Welcome to RoboGames 2017.


Lesson 1: Unboxing and Assembly

Parts List

  • 1 × Chassis
  • 1 × Bluetooth Module
  • 1 × Me Line-follower Sensor
  • 1 × AA Battery Holder
  • 1 × mCore Case
  • 1 × Lithium Battery
  • 1 × Line-follower Map
  • 2 × Wheel
  • 1 × Mini Wheel
  • 2 × RJ25 Cable
  • 2 × Velcro Sticker Pad
  • 1 × Screwdriver
  • 4 × M4x25mm Brass Stud
  • 1 × USB Cable
  • 15 × M4x8mm Screw
  • 4 × M2.2x9mm Self-drilling Screw
  • 8 × M3 Nut
  • 6 × M3x25mm Screw
  • 2 × Motor
  • 1 × mCore
  • 1 × Me Ultrasonic Sensor
  • 1 × IR Controller

Assembly Instructions

Detailed mBot Instruction Manual Download: English Manual | French Manual

Fast Overview Instructions

  1. Remove all parts from box and place on table
  2. Attach each motor to chassis with M3 Nut (2) and Screws (2)
  3. Attach rubber grip to plastic wheels
  4. Mount wheels to motor shaft using M2.2 self-drilling screw
  5. Attach Line Following sensor / mini wheel to front-bottom with M4 screws (2)
  6. Attach Ultrasonic sensor to front with M4 screws (2)
  7. Connect cables to Line Following / Ultrasonic sensors
  8. Feed sensor cables and motor wires through hole in frame
  9. Install M4 brass standoffs (4) on top of frame
  10. Install AA Batteries (4) into battery holder
  11. Attach Battery Holder to frame using 2-sided velcro tape
  12. Install Bluetooth module onto mCore board
  13. Plug in Line Following sensor into Port 2 on mCore
  14. Plug in Ultrasonic sensor into Port 3 on mCore
  15. Plug in Motor wires into M1/M2 on mCore
  16. Plug in battery power pack to mCore
  17. Adjust wires out left/right sides to place mCore board
  18. Mount mCore board onto brass standoffs with M4 screws (4)
  19. Install CR2032 coin cell battery into IR controller

Turn power switch on robot to ON. Robot should light up and make noise.
Be aware: There are extra screws and parts included in the kit. You may not need these unless you modify the design from the base configuration.

Controlling Your Robot

mBot has 3 built-in modes for immediate operation:

A. Manual Mode (LED is white)
B. Automatic Obstacle Avoidance Mode (LED is green)
C. Line Following Mode (LED is blue)

If you do not have a coin-cell battery or working IR Controller, you can still test your mBot by pressing the on-board push-button to change between the three modes.

Use IR Controller, with Manual mode A to test steering. If robot moves in reverse or opposite, switch M1/M2 motor cables and test again.

Advanced Control for Your Robot

To connect with PC, use this link: http://www.mblock.cc/download/

To connect with IOS/Android, use this link: http://learn.makeblock.com/en/software/#mblock

For more mBot resources, please visit: http://selkirk.robogames.ca/what-is-mbot/

Further Information:

See our FAQ for further details on allowed design materials and things that are not allowed. Robots must be safety approved prior to entry to the Main Event will be allowed.